Thursday, November 21, 2013

Don't do it....wait, nevermind.

Do you ever do something that you immediately regret right after this action is done? Yeah, that's pretty much my life in nutshell: doing things I shouldn't, but do anyway. I always end up kicking myself in the butt, having less money than I started with or crying at my computer screen. I will just never, ever learn my lesson. Well, maybe someday. Eh, probably not. But, here's to wishful thinking. 

( hello awful photo circa two summers ago! )

I really shouldn't order anything larger than a small when it comes to lattes at Dunkin. I always end up taking a few sips and going to class or heading to work and forgetting that the stupid drink I paid close to four bucks for is now all watered down from melted ice. 

I really shouldn't ever think it's ever a good idea to enter the Target dollar section without spending atleast twenty bucks on stuff that you really didn't need. But I really needed those six packs of thank you cards

I really shouldn't enjoy "23" by Miley Cyrus. But, get like me.

I really shouldn't eat anything four hours before eating Chinese food. Whenever I have a craving I always get so excited and think my stomach will be able to clean up the whole plate, but then I end up eating lunch and ruining my race to see the bottom of my sweet and sour chicken plate. 

I really shouldn't watch those stupid wedding viral videos that always have the tag line "get your tissues ready" because I always think that I can handle it, and I end up bawling like a baby. If you don't wanna cry (I'm lying), watch this one; it's the most recent one that had me sobbing. 

I really shouldn't procrastinate. Oh look, a squirrel....

I really shouldn't kid myself into thinking that I am actually going to make anything that is on my food board on Pinterest. Ain't nobody got time for that...unless it's a two ingredient cookie recipe, then I am all over that like white on rice. Goodbye Friday night with friends, hello oven!

I really shouldn't think that my post ideas are cute and clever, cause they really aren't. Oh, who am I kidding, I am flippin' brilliant. *insert hair flip*

I am going to try and not do anything that seems like a bad idea.
Ha, now that seems like a bad idea in itself. 

1 comment:

  1. Argh! I accepted the challenge! I clicked! I said "I ain't gonna cry. After the stress of planning my own wedding, I'm tear proof. Tear-proof I say!"

    I'm sobbing.

    Also, Sweet Brown for the win. Ain't nobody got time for that!

    ReplyDelete